Hans Georg Günther Lindner, 19211999 (aged 77 years)

Name
Hans Georg Günther /Lindner/
Given names
Hans Georg Günther
Nickname
Hako
Surname
Lindner
Also known as
/Hako/
Birth July 31, 1921 29 23
Occupation
Surveyor (Vermessungs - Techniker)

Death of a paternal grandfatherArthur Heinrich Lindner
May 3, 1923 (aged 1 year)
Birth of a brotherMartin Gottfried Lindner
September 10, 1923 (aged 2 years)
Death of a brotherMartin Gottfried Lindner
November 26, 1942 (aged 21 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherMaria Philomena Franziska Schymus
May 3, 1946 (aged 24 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherKarl August Przibilla
February 22, 1949 (aged 27 years)
Death of a brotherBruno Christian Georg Lindner
April 1, 1958 (aged 36 years)
Death of a motherKatharina Margarete Elisabeth Przibilla
January 12, 1964 (aged 42 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherMarie Elise Mathilde Tiebel
December 13, 1964 (aged 43 years)
Death of a fatherGeorg Bruno Artur Heinrich Lindner
January 11, 1978 (aged 56 years)
Death April 8, 1999 (aged 77 years)
Family with parents
father
Wald Dievenow summer house
18921978
Birth: May 18, 1892 38 27Berlin, Germany
Occupation: Pastor
Death: January 11, 1978Kronberg, Taunus, Germany
mother
Stettin - Barnimstrasse 13, Lindner family home
18971964
Birth: October 19, 1897 30 22Schweidnitz, Schles, Germany
Death: January 12, 1964Zehdenick/Havel, Germany
elder brother
Stettin - Barnimstrasse 13, Lindner family home
19191958
Birth: March 7, 1919 26 21Görlsdorf/Brandenburg, Germany
Occupation: Doctor of Medicine (Doktor der Medizine)
Death: April 1, 1958Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2 years
himself
Stettin - Barnimstrasse 13, Lindner family home
19211999
Birth: July 31, 1921 29 23Frankfurt Oder, Germany
Occupation: Surveyor (Vermessungs - Techniker)
Death: April 8, 1999Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
2 years
younger brother
Stettin - Barnimstrasse 13, Lindner family home
19231942
Birth: September 10, 1923 31 25Frankfurt Oder, Germany
Occupation: Officer Cadet (Offiziersanwärter)
Death: November 26, 1942Woronesh, UdSSR
sister
Private
Family with Lori Schubert
himself
Stettin - Barnimstrasse 13, Lindner family home
19211999
Birth: July 31, 1921 29 23Frankfurt Oder, Germany
Occupation: Surveyor (Vermessungs - Techniker)
Death: April 8, 1999Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
wife
19292013
Birth: September 4, 1929Tržič, Slovenia, Yugoslavia
Death: July 19, 2013Kingston Beach, Tasmania, Australia
daughter
Private
son
Private
son
Private
son
Private
Note

Hans Lindner was captured by the Red Army on May 9, 1945 on Hel Peninsula/Prussia. Later on, he was registered in POW camp no. 401/9 (at that time located in Smolensk, SSSR).

Subsequently, Hans Lindner was also kept in the following POW camps:

401/1 Izdeshkovo, Gshatsk (today: Gagarin), Smolensk Oblast

401/4 Kolesniki, Svishchevo, km 282, Smolensk Oblast (later: Pokotilovka, Krasnograd, Kharkiv Oblast, Ukraine)

401/24 Kharkiv, Ukraine

149/2 Kharkiv, Ukraine

On July 8, 1949, Hans Lindner was finally transferred to camp no. 69 in Frankfurt/Oder for repatriation and released to German authorities on July 15, 1949.

Note

"Surveyors don't guess - they make successive approximations" - a Hans Lindner quote.

Information kindly provided by Dennis Lewis, fellow workmate of Hans at the Hydro Electric Commission.

Note

Hans Georg Lindner was fondly known as "Hako".

Hans had this nick name allocated due to his younger sister in childhood (1930's) not being able to pronounce his name correctly, instead saying 'Hako' and the name stuck since then.

Information provided by Brigitte, Hans' sister.

Media object
Note: Floor 3, Barnimstrasse 13, Stettin

Floor 3, Barnimstrasse 13, Stettin Showing Georg Lindner family address and phone number from Stettiner Adreßbuch 1943 (+ 1935-1936-1937) showing occupancy 1937-1943.

It appears from the address book that the 3rd floor had two residences on it. Georg Lindner and family in one residence and another in the other residence. Possibly one residence facing Barnimstrasse and the other residence facing the street around the corner.

Media object
Note: Hans Lindner was captured by the Red Army on May 9, 1945 on Hel Peninsula/Prussia.

Hans Lindner was captured by the Red Army on May 9, 1945 on Hel Peninsula/Prussia. Later on, he was registered in POW camp no. 401/9 (at that time located in Smolensk, SSSR).

Subsequently, Hans Lindner was also kept in the following POW camps:

401/1 Izdeshkovo, Gshatsk (today: Gagarin), Smolensk Oblast

401/4 Kolesniki, Svishchevo, km 282, Smolensk Oblast (later: Pokotilovka, Krasnograd, Kharkiv Oblast, Ukraine)

401/24 Kharkiv, Ukraine

149/2 Kharkiv, Ukraine

On July 8, 1949, Hans Lindner was finally transferred to camp no. 69 in Frankfurt/Oder for repatriation and released to German authorities on July 15, 1949.